'Boil Water Advisory' lifted for parts of Prince George's County; customers should flush lines

A 'Boil Water Advisory' has been lifted for parts of Prince George's County following Sunday's water main break on Indian Head Highway in Fort Washington.

Crews had repaired the break and the road by Monday but the advisory remained in place until Tuesday morning.

The Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission says two consecutive rounds of water quality tests were performed and all results confirmed that the water is safe to consume.

WSSC officials say while there is no evidence of contamination they are asking customers who were under the 'Boil Water Advisory' to take a few final precautions:

- Run all cold-water lines for five minutes.
- If you have a single-lever faucet, set it to run the cold water.
- Begin with the lowest faucet in your home or business and then open the other faucets one at a time, moving from your lowest floor to your highest.
- After five minutes, turn off your faucets in reverse order, from highest to lowest.
- You should also flush your refrigerator's water lines.
- All ice made since the precautionary BWA was put in place Sunday evening should be thrown out, as well as the next three batches.
- Ice maker containers should be wiped clean with a solution of two tablespoons bleach to one gallon of water.

You can find out if you were in the area that was under the 'Boil Water Advisory' here (USE THIS INTERACTIVE MAP TO CHECK YOUR AREA)